Awards History

CLASH at Home School Debate Nationals

National Champions - Team Policy (6 teams)

National First Speaker Award - Team Policy (3 times)

National First Speaker Award - Lincoln Douglas Value (1 times)

National Finalist (Second Place) - Team Policy (6 teams)

National Third Place - Team Policy (7 teams)

Team Policy teams in national championship final round: (12 teams)

Team Policy Speaker Awards (top 20):

Lincoln Douglas Value Debate Speaker Awards (top 20):

  • 2010 Stoa NITOC
    • 1st Place Speaker: Philip Mayer
    • 2nd Place Speaker: Anneliise Rehn

Parliamentary Debate Awards (top 20):

Parliamentary Debate Speaker Awards (top 20):

  • 2016 Stoa NITOC
    • 2nd Place Speaker: Harrison Tang
    • 11th Place Speaker: Joshua Harbman
  • 2014 Stoa NITOC
    • 13th Place Speaker: Christian McGuire
    • 20th Place Speaker: Alison Lindsay

Top 10 in SpeechRank for the Whole Season:

  • 2017-2018 Season
  • 2016-2017 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 4th Isaac DeJager - Madison Gates 139.166pt
      • 10th Elizabeth Alva - Torstein Rehn 95.929pt
    • Team Policy Speaker:
      • 1st Jean-Luc Belloncle 383pt
      • 3rd Harrison Tang 254.717pt
      • 9th Torstein Rehn 182.333pt
    • Parliamentary Speaker:
      • 3rd Harrison Tang 119.611pt
  • 2015-2016 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 7th Aubrey Harbman - Harrison Tang 106.224pt
    • Parliamentary Speaker:
      • 4th Harrison Tang 158.933pt
  • 2014-2015 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 3rd Joshua Harbman - Alison Lindsay 147.16pt
    • Team Policy Speaker:
      • 9th Maria Silva 181.866pt
    • Parliamentary Speaker:
      • 10th Jacob Shao 71.142pt
  • 2013-2014 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 9th Christian McGuire - Nina Rose 134.417pt
    • Team Policy Speaker:
      • 3rd Jacob Shao 315pt
    • Parliamentary Debate:
      • 10th Matthew Lutz - Jacob Shao 37.97pt
    • Individual Policy Speaker:
      • 9th Michaela Landgraf 11.667pt
  • 2012-2013 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 2nd Austin Landgraf - Maria Silva 224.1pt
    • Team Policy Speaker:
      • 4th Jacob Shao 310.493pt
      • 10th Maria Silva 218.964pt
  • 2011-2012 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 2nd Daniel Lutz - Paul Rose 225.679pt
      • 3rd Greg Howe - Austin Landgraf 200.697pt
    • Team Policy Speaker:
      • 9th Paul Rose 236.888pt
    • Parliamentary Debate:
      • 8th Madison Clark - Sarah Kim 14.79pt
  • 2010-2011 Season
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 1st Paul Rose & Rober Rose 209.67 pt
  • 2009-2010 Season
    • Lincoln Douglas Debate:
      • 6th Philip Mayer 97.857 pt
    • Team Policy Debate:
      • 3rd Gavin Landgraf - Jamie Silva 170.5pt
      • 4th Paul Rose - Robert Rose 151pt

News About CLASH Debate:

CLASH at Local Stoa Tournaments

Team Policy Debate Champions (19 tournaments)

2016-2017 Season

2015-2016 Season

Mattis Belloncle & Isaac DeJager

2017 Heart of the Valley

(4/19-21/2017)

Elizabeth Alva &

Torstein Rehn

2017 Arkansas Diamond Champion

(1/25-28/2017)

2017 Jokers Wild Challenge

(3/31-4/1/2017)

Mattis Belloncle & Isaac DeJager

2017 Heart of the Valley

(4/19-21/2017)

Elizabeth Alva &

Torstein Rehn

2017 Arkansas Diamond Champion

(1/25-28/2017)

2017 Jokers Wild Challenge

(3/31-4/1/2017)

Isaiah Chow &

Stefan Fiandeiro

2017 Veni Vidi Vici

(2/23-25/2017)

Isaac DeJager &

Madison Gates

2017 Concordia Challenge

(3/3-8/2017)

Jean-Luc Belloncle & Isabel Wu

2016 Christmas Clash Champion

(12/10/2016)

Aubrey Harbman &

Harrison Tang

2016 A Ready Response

Champion (1/16/2016)

2014-2015 Season

2013-2014 Season

Joshua Harbman &

Alison Lindsay

2015 Inland Club Challenge Champion (2/18-21/2015)

Brigitta Rehn &

McKenna Stevens

2014 Heart of Valley Champion (4/23-25/2014)

Christian McGuire &

Nina Rose

2013 Central Valley Challenge Champion (4/3-5/2014)

2012-2013 Season

Austin Landgraf &

Maria Silva

2013 CLASH Tournament Champion (4/18-20/2013)

2013 Heart of Valley Champion (4/2-5/2013)

Emily DePangher &

Christian McGuire

2012 Candy Cane Classic Champion (12/1/2012)

Alison Lindsay &

Susanna Silva

2012 CLASH Fall Tournament Champion (12/1/2012)

2011-2012 Season

2010-2011 Season

Greg Howe &

Austin Landgraf

2012 Concordia Challenge Champion (2/29-3/3/2012)

Daniel Lutz &

Paul Rose

2011 CLASH Fall Tournament Champion (11/19/2011)

Paul Rose &

Robert Rose

2011 CLASH National Qualifier Tournament Champion (3/3-5/2011)

2010 Concordia Challenge Champion (1/13-16/2010)

2009-2010 Season

Gavin Landgraf &

Jamie Silva

2010 CLASH Fall Tournament Champion (2/25-27/2010)

Team Policy Debate First Place Speakers (9 tournaments)

Torstein RehnJokers Wild Challenge First Place TP Speaker

(3/31-4/1/2017)

Sierra Hultgren

A Ready Response First Place TP Speaker (1/13-14/2017)

Harrison Tang

Christmas Clash First Place TP Speaker (12/10/2016)

Jacob Shao

Capital Idea First Place TP Speaker (3/30/4-1/2015)

17th Annual Clash First Place TP Speaker (3/27-29/2014)

Concordia Challenge First Place TP Speaker (2/25-27/2013)

Maria Silva

Sonoma County Classic First Place TP Speaker (3/19-21/2015)

Heart of the Valley First Place TP Speaker (4/2-5/2013)

Christian McGuire

Candy Cane Classic First Place TP Speaker (12/8/2012)

Lincoln Douglas Value Debate Champions (1 tournament)

Philip Mayer

Parliamentary Debate Champions (5 tournaments)

Torstein Rehn

with Caleb Maue

Marc DeJager

with Peter Anderson

Isaac DeJager & Connor DeJager

Christian McGuire &

Nina Rose

Torstein Rehn & Kolbjorn Rehn

Harrison Tang

Joshua Harbman

Jacob Shao

Alison Lindsay

Individual Policy Debate First Place Speaker (1 tournament)

Michaela Landgraf

CLASH at CFL Tournaments

Parliamentary Debate Champions (3 tournaments)

CJ Owen &

Nina Rose

Jorgen Rehn &

Connor Landgraf

Nathaniel Clark &

Wonchan Yi