Awards History

CLASH at Home School Debate Nationals

National Champions - Team Policy (6 teams)

National First Speaker Award - Team Policy (3 times)

National First Speaker Award - Lincoln Douglas Value (1 times)


National Finalist (Second Place) - Team Policy (5 teams)

National Third Place - Team Policy (7 teams)

    Team Policy teams in national championship final round: (11 teams)

    Team Policy Speaker Awards (top 20):

    • 2017 Stoa NITOC
      • 1st Place Speaker: Jean-Luc Belloncle
      • 3rd Place Speaker: Torstein Rehn
    • 2016 Stoa NITOC
      • 10th Place Speaker: Isaac DeJager
    • 2015 Stoa NITOC
      • 10th Place Speaker: Maria Silva
      • 11th Place Speaker: Susanna Silva
    • 2014 Stoa NITOC
      • 5th Place Speaker: Jacob Shao
    • 2013 Stoa NITOC
      • 12th Place Speaker: Jacob Rose
      • 13th Place Speaker: Jacob Shao
      • 19th Place Speaker: Austin Landgraf
    • 2009 NCFCA Nationals
      • 9th Place Speaker: Joey Silva
      • 13th Place Speaker: Stefan Jorgensen
    • 2008 NCFCA Nationals
      • 12th Place Speaker: Jeremy DePangher
      • 14th Place Speaker: Tommy Silva
      • 16th Place Speaker: Joey Silva
    • 2006 NCFCA Nationals
      • 10th Place Speaker: Andrew Mullin 
    • 2005 NCFCA Nationals
      • 1st Place Speaker: Rajan Trehan 
      • 7th Place Speaker: Julie Howe 
      • 17th Place Speaker: Kjierstin Rehn 
      • 20th Place Speaker: Renee Jorgensen 
    • 2004 NCFCA Nationals
      • 6th Place Speaker: Stephen Mayer 
      • 12th Place Speaker: Renee Jorgensen 
    • 2003 NCFCA Nationals
      • 1st Place Speaker: Rajan Trehan 
      • 4th Place Speaker: Chris Heggem 
      • 8th Place Speaker: Lila Rose 
    • 2002 NCFCA Nationals
      • 10th Place Speaker: Andrew Sheffield 
      • 10th Place Speaker: Samuel Hawkey 
      • 16th Place Speaker: Danielle Jorgensen 
    • 2001 NCFCA Nationals
      • 4th Place Speaker: Timothy Heggem 
      • 8th Place Speaker: Danielle Jorgensen 
      • 11th Place Speaker: Samuel Hawkey
    • 2000 NCFCA Nationals
      • 2nd Place Speaker: Joseph Rose
      • 3rd Place Speaker: Christ Stollar
      • 9th Place Speaker: Samuel Hawkey

      Lincoln Douglas Value Debate Speaker Awards (top 20):

      • 2010 Stoa NITOC
        • 1st Place Speaker: Philip Mayer
        • 2nd Place Speaker: Anneliise Rehn

      Parliamentary Debate Speaker Awards (top 20):

      • 2016 Stoa NITOC
        • 2nd Place Speaker: Harrison Tang
        • 11th Place Speaker: Joshua Harbman
      • 2014 Stoa NITOC
        • 13th Place Speaker: Christian McGuire
        • 20th Place Speaker: Alison Lindsay

      Top 10 in SpeechRank for the Whole Season:

      • 2016-2017 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 4th Isaac DeJager - Madison Gates 139.166pt
          • 10th Elizabeth Alva - Torstein Rehn 95.929pt
        • Team Policy Speaker:
          • 1st Jean-Luc Belloncle 383pt
          • 3rd Harrison Tang 254.717pt
          • 9th Torstein Rehn 182.333pt
        • Parliamentary Speaker:
          • 3rd Harrison Tang 119.611pt
      • 2015-2016 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 7th Aubrey Harbman - Harrison Tang 106.224pt
        • Parliamentary Speaker:
          • 4th Harrison Tang 158.933pt
      • 2014-2015 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 3rd Joshua Harbman - Alison Lindsay 147.16pt
        • Team Policy Speaker:
          • 9th Maria Silva 181.866pt
        • Parliamentary Speaker:
          • 10th Jacob Shao 71.142pt
      • 2013-2014 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          •  9th Christian McGuire - Nina Rose 134.417pt
        • Team Policy Speaker:
          • 3rd Jacob Shao 315pt
        • Parliamentary Debate:
          • 10th Matthew Lutz - Jacob Shao 37.97pt
        • Individual Policy Speaker:
          • 9th Michaela Landgraf 11.667pt
      • 2012-2013 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 2nd Austin Landgraf - Maria Silva 224.1pt
        • Team Policy Speaker:
          • 4th Jacob Shao 310.493pt
          • 10th Maria Silva 218.964pt
      • 2011-2012 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 2nd Daniel Lutz - Paul Rose 225.679pt
          • 3rd Greg Howe - Austin Landgraf 200.697pt
        • Team Policy Speaker:
          • 9th Paul Rose 236.888pt
        • Parliamentary Debate:
          • 8th Madison Clark - Sarah Kim 14.79pt
      • 2010-2011 Season
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 1st Paul Rose & Rober Rose 209.67 pt
      • 2009-2010 Season
        • Lincoln Douglas Debate: 
          • 6th Philip Mayer 97.857 pt
        • Team Policy Debate:
          • 3rd Gavin Landgraf - Jamie Silva 170.5pt
          • 4th Paul Rose - Robert Rose 151pt
      News About CLASH Debate:


        CLASH at Local Stoa Tournaments 

        Team Policy Debate Champions (19 tournaments)

        2016-2017 Season
        2015-2016 Season
        Mattis Belloncle & Isaac DeJager
        2017 Heart of the Valley
        (4/19-21/2017)
        Elizabeth Alva & 
        Torstein Rehn
        2017 Arkansas Diamond Champion 
        (1/25-28/2017)
        2017 Jokers Wild Challenge
        (3/31-4/1/2017)
        Isaiah Chow &
        Stefan Fiandeiro
        2017 Veni Vidi Vici 
        (2/23-25/2017)
        Isaac DeJager & 
        Madison Gates
        2017 Concordia Challenge
        (3/3-8/2017)
        Jean-Luc Belloncle & Isabel Wu
        2016 Christmas Clash Champion
        (12/10/2016)

        Aubrey Harbman & 
        Harrison Tang

        2016 A Ready Response
        Champion (1/16/2016)

        2014-2015 Season
        2013-2014 Season
        Joshua Harbman &
        Alison Lindsay
        2015 Inland Club Challenge Champion (2/18-21/2015)
        Brigitta Rehn &
         McKenna Stevens
        2014 Heart of Valley Champion (4/23-25/2014)
        Christian McGuire & 
        Nina Rose
        2013 Central Valley Challenge Champion (4/3-5/2014)

        2012-2013 Season
        Austin Landgraf & 
        Maria Silva
        2013 CLASH Tournament Champion (4/18-20/2013)
        2013 Heart of Valley Champion (4/2-5/2013)
        Emily DePangher & 
        Christian McGuire
        2012 Candy Cane Classic Champion (12/1/2012)
        Alison Lindsay &
        Susanna Silva
        2012 CLASH Fall Tournament Champion (12/1/2012)

        2011-2012 Season
        2010-2011 Season
        Greg Howe &
        Austin Landgraf
        2012 Concordia Challenge Champion (2/29-3/3/2012)
        Daniel Lutz &
        Paul Rose
        2011 CLASH Fall  Tournament Champion (11/19/2011)
        Paul Rose &
        Robert Rose
        2011 CLASH National Qualifier Tournament Champion (3/3-5/2011)
        2010 Concordia Challenge Champion (1/13-16/2010)

        2009-2010 Season

        Gavin Landgraf &
        Jamie Silva
        2010 CLASH Fall  Tournament Champion (2/25-27/2010)

        Team Policy Debate First Place Speakers (9 tournaments)


        Torstein Rehn Jokers Wild Challenge First Place TP Speaker
        (3/31-4/1/2017)
        Sierra Hultgren
        A Ready Response First Place TP Speaker (1/13-14/2017)
        Harrison Tang
        Christmas Clash First Place TP Speaker (12/10/2016)

        Jacob Shao
        Capital Idea First Place TP Speaker (3/30/4-1/2015)
        17th Annual Clash First Place TP Speaker (3/27-29/2014)
        Concordia Challenge First Place TP Speaker (2/25-27/2013)

        Maria Silva
        Sonoma County Classic First Place TP Speaker (3/19-21/2015)
        Heart of the Valley First Place TP Speaker (4/2-5/2013)
        Christian McGuire
        Candy Cane Classic First Place TP Speaker (12/8/2012)

        Lincoln Douglas Value Debate Champions (1 tournament)

        Philip Mayer

        Parliamentary Debate Champions (5 tournaments)

        Torstein Rehn
        with Caleb Maue
        Marc DeJager
        with Peter Anderson
        Isaac DeJager & Connor DeJager
        Christian McGuire &
        Nina Rose
        Torstein Rehn & 
        Kolbjorn Rehn
         

         

        Parliamentary Debate First Place Speakers (7 tournaments)

        Harrison TangJoshua Harbman

        Jacob ShaoAlison Lindsay

        Individual Policy Debate First Place Speaker (1 tournament)

        Michaela Landgraf

          CLASH at CFL Tournaments

          Parliamentary Debate Champions (3 tournaments)

          CJ Owen &
          Nina Rose
          Jorgen Rehn &
          Connor Landgraf
          Nathaniel Clark &
          Wonchan Yi
           

          CLASH Hall of Fame

          CLASH Roll of Honor